Gadi Aur Mobile

Mahindra Thar OG vs Thar Roxx: Price, Features, Dimensions and Key Differences

Mahindra now offers two distinct versions of the Thar formula: the Thar OG, the compact 3-door lifestyle SUV, and the Thar Roxx, the larger 5-door SUV designed to bring more practicality to the Thar family.

Although both SUVs share the same rugged identity and body-on-frame philosophy, they are not aimed at exactly the same buyer. The Thar OG focuses on compact dimensions, traditional 3-door styling and off-road character, while the Thar Roxx adds a longer wheelbase, easier rear-seat access, more cabin space and a larger boot.

Mahindra Thar OG vs Thar Roxx Quick Comparison

SpecificationMahindra Thar OGMahindra Thar Roxx
Body style3-door5-door
Seating45
Length3,995 mm4,428 mm
Width1,870 mm1,870 mm
Height1,855 mm1,923 mm
Wheelbase2,450 mm2,850 mm
Ground clearance232 mm226 mm
Petrol engine2.0L turbo-petrol2.0L turbo-petrol
Diesel engines1.5L and 2.2L2.2L
ManualYesYes
AutomaticYesYes
4×4Selected variantsSelected variants
Boot spaceCompact, limited with rear seats up447 litres up to backrest; 644 litres up to roof
October 2026 starting price₹10.32 lakh₹12.52 lakh
October 2026 top price₹18.99 lakh₹23.52 lakh

Ex-showroom prices. Mahindra notes that prices can change and the Thar OG’s ₹10.32 lakh-₹18.99 lakh pricing is introductory pricing valid for deliveries until November 30, 2026.

The biggest difference is immediately clear: the Thar OG is shorter and uses a 3-door layout, whereas the Thar Roxx stretches the same basic idea into a substantially larger 5-door SUV.

📌 Read more:

Mahindra Thar Price in 2026

The Mahindra Thar OG starts at ₹10.32 lakh ex-showroom in India as of October 2026. The current introductory price range extends up to ₹18.99 lakh for the top ZXT diesel 4WD automatic configuration. Mahindra says the introductory prices are valid for deliveries until November 30, 2026.

The Thar OG is available with three engine families:

  • 1.5-litre D117 CRDe diesel with 6-speed manual and RWD
  • 2.2-litre D22 mHawk diesel with manual and automatic options, including 4WD
  • 2.0-litre G20 TGDi mStallion turbo-petrol with manual and automatic options, including 4WD

Mahindra’s current variant structure includes AXT, LXT and ZXT trims, with equipment increasing as buyers move up the range. The entry-level AXT diesel RWD starts at ₹10.32 lakh, while the ZXT diesel 4WD automatic reaches ₹18.99 lakh.

Mahindra Thar Roxx Price in 2026

The Mahindra Thar Roxx starts at ₹12.52 lakh ex-showroom, while the range currently extends to approximately ₹23.52 lakh ex-showroom for the top diesel 4WD automatic configuration. Mahindra’s own June 2026 variant guide confirms the ₹12.52 lakh–₹23.52 lakh range. The Roxx uses:

  • 2.0-litre turbo-petrol
  • 2.2-litre turbo-diesel
  • 6-speed manual
  • 6-speed torque-converter automatic
  • RWD and 4WD depending on variant

The important point is that 4WD is not available across the entire Roxx range. Buyers looking for the off-road drivetrain need to choose one of the applicable diesel 4WD variants.

Thar vs Thar Roxx Price

ModelStarting PriceTop-End Price
Thar OG₹10.32 lakh₹18.99 lakh
Thar Roxx₹12.52 lakh₹23.52 lakh

Both prices are ex-showroom and can change depending on Mahindra’s pricing updates, location, taxes and applicable charges.

Thar OG vs Thar Roxx: 3-Door vs 5-Door

This is the most important difference between the two SUVs. The Thar OG is a 3-door, four-seat SUV. The driver and front passenger use the front doors, while rear passengers access the second row through the front doors and folding front seats.

That layout keeps the Thar relatively compact and preserves its traditional lifestyle-SUV character. However, it is less convenient when passengers frequently need to enter or leave the rear seats.

The Thar Roxx has five doors and five seats. Its additional rear doors make a major difference for everyday usability. Parents carrying children, older passengers and families who frequently use the rear seats will generally find the Roxx configuration more convenient.

The Roxx is also substantially longer, with a 2,850mm wheelbase compared with 2,450mm in the Thar OG. That extra 400mm is not simply exterior length; it gives Mahindra considerably more room to package the rear cabin and luggage area.

So, if your priority is a traditional compact Thar format, the OG makes more sense. If you want a Thar that behaves more like a family SUV on a daily basis, the Roxx has a clear practical advantage.

Mahindra Thar OG vs Thar Roxx Dimensions

Mahindra Thar OG vs Thar Roxx dimensions compared with length and wheelbase measurements
DimensionThar OGThar Roxx
Length3,995 mm4,428 mm
Width1,870 mm1,870 mm
Height1,855 mm1,923 mm
Wheelbase2,450 mm2,850 mm
Ground clearance232 mm226 mm
Approach angle40°41.7°
Departure angle36°36.1°
Breakover/ramp-over angle26.4°23.9°
Water-wading depth650 mm650 mm
Seating45

The Thar OG’s dimensions are based on the 2026 model, which measures 3,995mm long, 1,870mm wide and 1,855mm tall with a 2,450mm wheelbase and 232mm ground clearance.

The Thar Roxx measures 4,428mm long, 1,870mm wide and 1,923mm high, with a 2,850mm wheelbase. Mahindra lists a 41.7-degree approach angle, 36.1-degree departure angle, 23.9-degree ramp-over angle and 650mm water-wading depth.

Why Do These Dimensions Matter?

The longer wheelbase of the Roxx creates more room for rear passengers and helps the SUV offer a more practical five-door cabin.

The shorter wheelbase of the Thar OG can be useful on certain tight trails because there is less vehicle length between the axles. However, this does not mean the OG is automatically better off-road. Off-road performance depends on several factors, including:

  • Wheelbase
  • Ground clearance
  • Approach angle
  • Departure angle
  • Breakover angle
  • Tyres
  • 4×4 system
  • Differential capability
  • Vehicle weight
  • Terrain
  • Driver skill

The Thar OG has slightly more ground clearance and a higher ramp-over angle, while the Roxx has a better published approach angle. Therefore, declaring one vehicle universally superior based on a single number would be misleading.

📌 Read more:

Engine and Performance Comparison

The Thar OG offers a broader engine choice than the Roxx.

Thar OG Petrol

The Thar OG uses Mahindra’s 2.0-litre G20 TGDi mStallion turbo-petrol, producing up to 119kW (approximately 162hp) and 330Nm. It is available with manual and automatic transmissions, depending on the variant, and selected versions offer 4WD.

Thar OG Diesel

There are two diesel engines:

1.5-litre D117 CRDe

  • 1.5-litre diesel
  • 87.2kW
  • 300Nm
  • 6-speed manual
  • RWD

2.2-litre D22 mHawk

  • 2.2-litre diesel
  • 119.9kW
  • 330Nm
  • Manual and automatic
  • RWD and 4WD depending on variant

Mahindra’s official 2026 launch information confirms these outputs and drivetrain combinations.

Thar Roxx Petrol

The Roxx’s 2.0-litre turbo-petrol is offered in different states of tune depending on configuration, with higher-output versions producing up to 175PS and 380Nm.

Thar Roxx Diesel

The 2.2-litre diesel produces up to approximately 175PS and 370Nm in higher-output configurations, with lower-output versions also offered depending on variant and drivetrain.

Powertrain Comparison

PowertrainThar OGThar Roxx
Petrol2.0L turbo2.0L turbo
Diesel1.5L + 2.2L2.2L
ManualYesYes
AutomaticYesYes
RWDYesYes
4WDSelected variantsSelected variants

The Roxx’s higher-output engines give it a stronger specification at the upper end of the range, but engine output should not be confused with actual driving performance. Real-world acceleration depends on vehicle weight, gearing, tyres, drivetrain and conditions.

4×4 and Off-Road Capability

Mahindra Thar OG and Thar Roxx 4x4 SUVs driving on a rocky off-road trail

Off-road ability is central to the identity of both SUVs, but Mahindra has taken slightly different approaches.

Thar OG

The 4WD versions of the Thar OG offer a traditional part-time 4×4 system with high- and low-range gearing. The 2026 model also gains an electronic locking differential and dedicated terrain modes for conditions such as Mud, Sand and Snow.

The Thar OG’s key off-road figures include:

  • 232mm ground clearance
  • 40-degree approach angle
  • 36-degree departure angle
  • 26.4-degree ramp-over angle
  • 650mm water-wading depth

These numbers give the compact Thar a strong technical foundation for rough terrain.

Thar Roxx

The Roxx 4WD system uses Mahindra’s 4XPLOR setup with high- and low-range capability and an electronic locking differential. Higher variants also offer technologies such as SmartCrawl and IntelliTurn. Terrain modes include Snow, Sand and Mud.

The Roxx has:

  • 226mm ground clearance
  • 41.7-degree approach angle
  • 36.1-degree departure angle
  • 23.9-degree ramp-over angle
  • 650mm water-wading depth

The Roxx therefore brings sophisticated off-road technology without sacrificing its five-door family focus.

Neither SUV should be labelled the automatic winner. The OG’s shorter wheelbase and compact footprint can be useful on tight trails, while the Roxx brings additional electronic assistance and a larger, more comfortable platform.

Interior and Cabin Space

Mahindra Thar OG vs Thar Roxx interiors compared for cabin space and family practicality

The difference becomes even more obvious inside.

Thar OG

The Thar OG remains a four-seater with a two-seat rear bench. Mahindra has added useful updates such as rear AC vents, USB-C connectivity and a soft rear armrest with cupholders. Higher trims also receive leatherette upholstery and additional equipment.

However, the 3-door layout still limits convenience. Rear passengers must enter through the front doors, and boot space is limited when the second row is being used. That makes the OG better suited to buyers who do not regularly carry several passengers.

Thar Roxx

The Roxx’s 5-door body changes the practicality equation. Mahindra gives the Roxx a 2,850mm wheelbase and a five-seat cabin. It has considerably more rear passenger room, while the 60:40 split rear seat adds flexibility for luggage.

The official luggage measurements are 447 litres up to the backrest under VDA/ISO V211 measurement and 644 litres up to the roof under ISO V215. For family road trips, airport runs and luggage-heavy journeys, the Roxx is therefore much more practical.

📌 Read more:

Features Comparison

FeatureThar OGThar Roxx
Touchscreen infotainmentYes, variant-dependentYes
Digital instrument clusterColour MID; analogue cluster26.03cm digital cluster on applicable trims
Android AutoYesYes
Apple CarPlayYesYes
Wireless chargingZXTApplicable higher variants
Automatic climate controlVariant-dependentAvailable on higher variants
Sunroof/SkyroofNo major Roxx-style panoramic setupAvailable on selected variants
360° cameraNot offeredAvailable on higher variants
ADASNot offeredLevel 2 on selected higher trims
Connected-car technologyLimited/variant-dependentAdrenox connected features
Premium Harman Kardon audioNoAvailable on AX7L
Ventilated front seatsNoAvailable on AX7L

The Roxx has a clear advantage in premium equipment. Its higher variants can include a panoramic Skyroof, 9-speaker Harman Kardon audio, powered and ventilated front seats, 360-degree surround view with blind-view monitoring and Level 2 ADAS.

The Thar OG is more focused on essential technology and off-road functionality. Its ZXT trim adds features such as wireless charging, rear camera, TPMS, front parking sensors, LED lighting and six airbags.

Feature availability is variant-dependent, so buyers should compare the exact trims rather than comparing the two model names alone.

Safety Comparison

Mahindra Thar OG and Thar Roxx features compared including infotainment, camera and technology

The Thar OG’s 2026 update brings meaningful safety improvements. Depending on the variant, it can have:

  • Six airbags
  • Front parking sensors
  • Rear-view camera
  • TPMS
  • ESP
  • Hill-hold and related stability functions
  • ISOFIX mounts
  • Four-wheel disc brakes on higher trims
  • Electronic locking differential on 4WD versions

Mahindra says the ZXT gets six airbags, including its HPTS airbag arrangement, plus front parking sensors and all-disc brakes.

The Thar Roxx has a verified 5-star Bharat NCAP rating. It scored 31.09/32 for adult occupant protection and 45/49 for child occupant protection. Bharat NCAP lists the tested variants as AX5L and MX3 and provides applicability across the specified variant families.

The Roxx also offers six airbags, ESC, ISOFIX anchors and three-point seatbelts with reminders as standard, while Level 2 ADAS is available on selected higher trims.

What About the Thar OG Crash-Test Rating?

As of this October 2026 comparison, there is no equivalent published Bharat NCAP rating for the 2026 Thar OG that should be presented as a verified crash-test result.

Therefore, the Roxx’s 5-star Bharat NCAP result should not be transferred to the Thar OG.

Thar vs Thar Roxx Mileage

Mileage is one area where buyers should be careful because the figures can differ by engine, transmission and drivetrain. For the Thar Roxx, published ARAI figures are approximately:

  • Petrol: 12.4kmpl
  • Diesel: 15.2kmpl

These are standardized figures rather than a promise of real-world fuel economy.

For the 2026 Thar OG, Mahindra had not published a complete official mileage table in the sources reviewed at the time of this article’s preparation. Therefore, GadiAurMobile should not present an estimated real-world number as an official figure.

In general, actual mileage can change significantly depending on:

  • Traffic
  • Driving style
  • Terrain
  • Vehicle load
  • Tyre pressure
  • Air-conditioning use
  • 4WD operation
  • Transmission
  • Petrol or diesel engine

This is particularly important for lifestyle SUVs because their body-on-frame construction, tyres and off-road hardware can influence fuel consumption.

Daily Driving and Family Practicality

Thar OG

The Thar OG makes sense for buyers who want the classic compact Thar format. Its advantages include:

  • Smaller overall length
  • Shorter wheelbase
  • Four-seat configuration
  • Traditional 3-door design
  • Strong off-road hardware
  • Lower starting price
  • Easier fit for buyers who do not need frequent rear-seat access

The 3-door body is also an important part of the Thar’s lifestyle appeal. The compromise is practicality. Rear passengers have less convenient access, and luggage capacity is limited when all seats are occupied.

Thar Roxx

The Roxx is the more logical choice for family use. Its advantages include:

  • Five doors
  • Five seats
  • Easier rear-seat access
  • Longer wheelbase
  • More rear-seat room
  • Much larger luggage capacity
  • More premium equipment
  • More advanced driver-assistance technology on selected variants

The trade-off is size and price. The Roxx occupies substantially more road space and can cost several lakh rupees more than the entry-level Thar OG.

Thar OG vs Thar Roxx: Which Is Better for Off-Roading?

There is no single answer. The Thar OG may appeal more to serious lifestyle/off-road enthusiasts who value a compact 3-door body, shorter wheelbase and traditional Thar proportions. Its 232mm ground clearance and 26.4-degree ramp-over angle are also useful technical specifications.

The Thar Roxx, however, should not be dismissed as simply a family version. Its 4XPLOR system, low-range gearing, electronic locking differential, terrain modes, SmartCrawl and IntelliTurn give it considerable off-road technology on applicable 4WD variants.

The correct comparison is therefore not small Thar versus big Thar. Instead, buyers should consider:

  • Thar OG: compact dimensions + traditional 3-door format + strong off-road hardware.
  • Thar Roxx: five-door practicality + longer wheelbase + more cabin space + advanced off-road assistance.

Tyres and the exact 4WD variant also matter enormously.

Thar OG vs Thar Roxx: Key Differences

CategoryThar OGThar Roxx
Doors35
Seats45
Length3,995 mm4,428 mm
Wheelbase2,450 mm2,850 mm
Ground clearance232 mm226 mm
Rear accessLess convenientMuch easier
Cabin spaceCompactMore spacious
Boot practicalityLimitedMuch better
Off-road characterStrongStrong
Advanced off-road techAvailableMore extensive on 4WD trims
Premium featuresMore limitedMore extensive
ADASNoSelected higher trims
360° cameraNoSelected higher trims
Bharat NCAP ratingNot published for current OG5 stars
Starting price₹10.32 lakh₹12.52 lakh
Top price₹18.99 lakh₹23.52 lakh
Best suited forLifestyle/off-road buyersFamilies + lifestyle buyers

Which One Should You Buy?

Choose the Thar OG if:

  • You specifically want the classic 3-door Thar format.
  • You prefer a shorter, more compact SUV.
  • You rarely carry rear passengers.
  • You want strong off-road hardware without moving into the larger Roxx.
  • Your budget is closer to the ₹10–18 lakh ex-showroom range.
  • You value the traditional Thar lifestyle more than maximum practicality.

The Thar OG is particularly interesting because the 2026 update improves its refinement, steering, suspension, safety and off-road equipment without changing its fundamental 3-door identity.

Choose the Thar Roxx if:

  • You regularly carry family members.
  • Rear-door access is important.
  • You need five seats.
  • You want substantially more luggage space.
  • You prefer a more feature-rich cabin.
  • You want available ADAS and 360-degree camera technology.
  • You want a five-door SUV that can still handle serious terrain in the right 4WD configuration.

Choose based on your 4×4 requirements

Before spending more on a 4WD variant, buyers should first decide whether they actually need four-wheel drive. For mainly urban use and highways, a 2WD/RWD variant may be sufficient for many buyers.

For frequent trails, loose surfaces, steep terrain or recreational off-roading, the 4WD variants deserve closer consideration.

Mahindra Thar OG: Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Iconic 3-door Thar design
  • Compact dimensions
  • 232mm ground clearance
  • Strong off-road hardware
  • 4WD available on selected variants
  • Petrol and diesel options
  • Manual and automatic choices
  • Lower starting price
  • Improved safety and refinement for 2026

Cons

  • Rear-seat access is less convenient
  • Only four seats
  • Limited luggage practicality
  • No 360-degree camera
  • No ADAS
  • Premium features are more limited than on higher Roxx trims

Mahindra Thar Roxx: Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Practical 5-door layout
  • Five seats
  • Longer wheelbase
  • Better rear-seat access
  • Much larger luggage area
  • 4WD available on selected variants
  • More advanced off-road assistance
  • Level 2 ADAS on selected variants
  • 360-degree camera on applicable trims
  • Premium features including panoramic Skyroof and Harman Kardon audio on higher variants
  • 5-star Bharat NCAP rating

Cons

  • Larger dimensions
  • Higher starting price
  • Top variants are considerably more expensive
  • 4WD is not available across the entire range
  • Larger footprint may be less convenient on narrow trails and in tight urban spaces

Final Verdict: Thar OG vs Thar Roxx

The 3-door Thar OG remains the more compact and traditional lifestyle SUV. It is aimed at buyers who value the classic Thar shape, shorter dimensions and strong off-road character without needing maximum passenger or luggage practicality.

The 5-door Thar Roxx is the more practical choice for families. Its longer wheelbase, five-door layout, larger cabin and significantly more useful luggage space make it easier to live with every day. It also offers a broader range of premium technology and driver-assistance features on higher variants.

For pure lifestyle appeal and compact off-road character, the Thar OG has a strong case. For family use, passenger convenience, technology and everyday practicality, the Thar Roxx makes more sense.

The best choice ultimately depends on budget, number of passengers, 4×4 requirements and how much importance you place on traditional Thar character versus everyday practicality.

📌 Read more:

Mahindra Thar in 2026 FAQs

Q1. What is the price of the Mahindra Thar in 2026?

A1. The 2026 Mahindra Thar OG starts at ₹10.32 lakh ex-showroom. The current introductory range extends to ₹18.99 lakh for the top-end configuration. Mahindra says the introductory prices are valid for deliveries until November 30, 2026.

Q2. What is the price of the Thar Roxx in 2026?

A2. The Mahindra Thar Roxx starts at approximately ₹12.52 lakh ex-showroom, with the range extending to about ₹23.52 lakh for the top diesel 4WD automatic configuration.

Q3. What is the difference between Thar and Thar Roxx?

A3. The Thar OG is a 3-door, four-seat SUV, while the Thar Roxx is a 5-door, five-seat SUV. The Roxx has a longer wheelbase, more cabin space, a larger luggage area and more premium features.

Q4. Is the Thar Roxx bigger than the Thar?

A4. Yes. The Thar Roxx is 4,428mm long with a 2,850mm wheelbase, compared with 3,995mm and 2,450mm for the Thar OG. Both are 1,870mm wide in the current specifications.

Q5. Is Thar Roxx available with 4×4?

A5. Yes. The Thar Roxx is available with 4WD on selected diesel variants. It uses Mahindra’s 4XPLOR system with high/low-range capability and an electronic locking differential.

Q6. Which Thar is better for families?

A6. The Thar Roxx is generally the more practical family choice because it has five doors, five seats, easier rear access, more rear-seat space and a much larger luggage area.

Q7. Which Thar is better for off-roading?

A7. Neither should be declared universally better. The Thar OG benefits from its compact dimensions, shorter wheelbase and 232mm ground clearance, while the Roxx offers advanced 4XPLOR technology and additional off-road assistance on applicable variants.

Q8. Is the Thar available with petrol and diesel engines?

A8. Yes. The current Thar OG is available with a 2.0-litre turbo-petrol and two diesel options, including 1.5-litre and 2.2-litre engines. The Thar Roxx uses 2.0-litre turbo-petrol and 2.2-litre diesel engines.

Q9. Does the Thar Roxx have more features than the Thar?

A9. The Roxx offers more premium equipment on higher variants, including features such as Level 2 ADAS, 360-degree surround view, panoramic Skyroof, Harman Kardon audio and ventilated seats. The Thar OG focuses more on essential technology and off-road equipment.

Q10. Which one should I buy: Thar or Thar Roxx?

A10. Buy the Thar OG if you want a compact 3-door lifestyle SUV and do not regularly need rear-seat practicality. Choose the Thar Roxx if you carry family members frequently, need five doors, want more luggage space or prefer its additional technology and premium features.

Disclaimer: Product prices, features, and specifications mentioned on this website may change without notice. Please check the official brand website or trusted retailers for the latest updates before making any purchase.

Scroll to Top